NEW
Buy Vouchers

Events in Rotorua

Please select a Date first.

Search for a company in Rotorua

Welcome

Login to your account below, if you do not have an account, select Register.

Or Login with your preferred Social Media Account

Sign in with Facebook Sign in with Twitter Sign in with Google

Register your account below, if you already have an account, select Login.

Privacy Policy My Guide

1. Data Protection and Privacy

My Guide Rotorua is part of the global My Guide Network of Online & Mobile travel guides.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 it is confirmed that the proprietor of the website located at https://www.myguiderotorua.com (the "Website") is My Guide Network Limited, 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ. United Kingdom ("My Guide").

My Guide is committed to protecting the privacy of users of our Website ("you," "your") and sets out its Privacy Policy below in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, the personal information you provide to us when using this website in accordance with this privacy policy.


2. Collection of Personal Data

The Website allows you to access and use a range of information relating to travel destinations, including information relating to businesses offering goods and services relating to travel or otherwise, and to access and use third party portals such as portals for searching for and booking services such as hotel accommodation, restaurants, car rentals, flights, entertainment tickets and other services.

My Guide may collect certain personal data from you via the Website if you choose to submit it. Personal data about you may also be collected by My Guide if you contact My Guide with queries or to request further information about the Website or any other matter.

The types of personal data which My Guide may collect from you in the ways referred to above when using the Website may include full name, gender, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, demographic information and contact preferences.

My Guide does not store credit card details. Any transactions completed on third party websites are subject to their privacy policies and terms & conditions.


3. How we use your information

With your consent

My Guide may collect your personal data for the purpose of contacting you about queries you may have or information or materials which you may provide to My Guide via the Website. Specifically, My Guide may use your personal data to set up records for the provision of My Guide information to you. My Guide may also use your personal data to better understand who uses our Website and the pages they access so as to be able to improve the Website and the types of information and data provided to users in general via the Website from time to time.

In addition, from time to time, My Guide may also use your personal data to contact you for market research or user care survey purposes or to let you know about other websites and services My Guide may be able to provide to you, or to provide you with newsletters, details of special offers or similar. My Guide will always give you the opportunity to opt-out of such communications.

My Guide will ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to other organisations, institutions and authorities unless specifically required by law.

Furthermore, My Guide will not collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

If My Guide transfers management, ownership or hosting of the Website to a third party, you agree that My Guide may also transfer your personal data and any other information about you to such third party without your further or additional permission, provided that such third party agrees to the same terms of this Privacy Policy.

You hereby agree to and authorise My Guide to use the personal data you provide to My Guide for the above purposes. If My Guide would like to use your personal data for a purpose other than those above, My Guide will request your permission first.


In our legitimate interest* to improve our services

Market research – to contact you (and others if their personal information is provided by you) to ask about the experience using our services as part of a continual programme of customer service improvement. This is not marketing communication and is separate to Marketing communications above.

Website customisation – to customise our website and its content to your particular preferences in accordance with the Cookies and Tracking section below
Customer support – monitor calls and help train staff in relation to our customer support and helpdesk function;
Product and service improvement – to improve our product and services;
Service analysis – to conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis. This may include providing aggregate statistical information relating to customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third parties.


In our legitimate interest* to protect against fraud

Website improvement and fraud prevention – improve our websites, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our websites and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf

* any reliance on legitimate interest shall not prejudice your interest or fundamental rights and freedoms.


4. Where your data is stored

We use a third-party service, White Label Technologies Ltd, who provide our CRM, Apps and booking website. They act as a data-processor on behalf of My Guide. All data collected via the My Guide website or APP is stored in their secure encrypted database servers hosted by Amazon Web Services, a company located in the Republic of Ireland. All AWS services comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

AWS has a long list of internationally-recognized certifications and accreditations, demonstrating compliance with rigorous international standards, such as ISO 27001 for technical measures, ISO 27017 for cloud security, ISO 27018 for cloud privacy, SOC 1, SOC 2 and SOC 3, PCI DSS Level 1, and EU-specific certifications such as BSI’s Common Cloud Computing Controls Catalogue (C5)

We also use a third-party email service, mailchimp.com, to manage our regular email communications to members and Mailchimp act as a data-processor on behalf of My Guide.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.


5. Keeping your data secure

Sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit, however, to give users greater confidence the My Guide website is protected via a HTTPS connection, verified by SSL certificate, which provides encryption for data entered on the site. However, no data transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% safe and My Guide do not accept liability for any data in transit and any data you send is at your own risk.

To protect your information, My Guide has policies and procedures in place to make sure that only authorised personnel can access the information, that information is handled and stored in a secure and sensible manner and all systems that can access the information have proportionate and reasonable security measures in place. To achieve this, employees, contractors, sub-contractors and third party suppliers have contracts, with defined roles and responsibilities. While we take commercially reasonable measures to ensure the safety and security of your data, due to the inherent risks with the Internet, we are unable to warranty the absolute security of your data when using our services. In order to process any of the requests listed below, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases your response will be necessary for you to exercise this right.

We will always take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against all other unlawful forms of processing (including taking reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of employees who have access to personal information).

We protect user information by employing secure servers, firewalls, SSL encryption (where appropriate) and other technology. Our employees may only process personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, and any employee who breaches this privacy policy may be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including dismissal.

We have put in place internal procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.


6. Data Retention

We retain your information for a range of purposes and will not be kept longer than necessary for the purpose. Data will be retained for 6 years however you may ask for this to be deleted in accordance with the Rights of the GDPR (see Right to be forgotten) by contacting us via security@myguide-network.com


7. Your Rights

Access to your data

At any point you can contact us to request details concerning the information we hold about you, why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we got the information. In most cases you may be entitled to copies of the information we hold concerning you. Once we have received your request we will respond within 30 days. Please submit a request via security@myguide-network.com

Update your data

If the data we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and we will ensure that it is updated. Please submit a request via security@myguide-network.com

Right to be forgotten

If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold. When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted. Please submit a request via security@myguide-network.com

Object to processing & request restriction

You have the right to request that My Guide stops processing your data. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you to tell you if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue. If data is no longer processed, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights. You have the right to request that we stop contacting you with direct marketing. On promotional emails we provide an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the top and bottom of the email which will unsubscribe you from that service. You can also unsubscribe by updating your subscriptions on your account on our website or via our unsubscribe link. If you wish to opt out with respect to more than one email address, you must complete a separate request for each email address. You have the right to request that we stop profiling you in relation to our direct marketing practice. You can inform us and we will deal with your request accordingly. You can make a complaint to us by contacting us via security@myguide-network.com or to the data protection supervisory authority – in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, at https://ico.org.uk/.

Data Portability

You have the right to request that we transfer your data to you in a machine readable format. Once we have received your request, we will need to verify your identity and comply where it is feasible to do so. Please submit a request via security@myguide-network.com


8. Cookies

My Guide websites and mobile app use cookies and tags. A cookie is a small text file that can be stored by your browser on the device you use to access internet and allows the browser to pass small amounts of information about user behavior on the given website to a web server. Tags are pieces of code that exist on web pages and collect information about usage of the web pages.

At My Guide we use our own cookies and tags as well as those from third parties to enable the smooth operation of the websites, such as the use of the basket function or to automatically log you in when you visit (with your permission). We also use cookies/tags to monitor visits to our website and continuously look for places to improve your website experience.

Cookie Consent

The first time you access a My Guide website, you will be informed about our use of cookies to improve your site experience. By continuing to browse our website you consent to our use of cookies.

Description of Cookies

Google Analytics - These cookies give us critical information about various pages on the websites and how our users interact with them. We use this information to improve the performance of our website and the information presented to users

Authentication - When you create an account with My Guide, these cookies allow the website to remember you in order present you with information that is directly relevant to you.

Functional - A set of cookies designed to deliver a smooth booking journey for you. We use these cookies to remember selected hotels, anything you may have already added to the basket etc. so you do not have to enter information more than once.

How to reject and delete Cookies

Should you wish to reject or block the use of cookies, you can do so at any time, usually by clicking ‘Help’ on your browser. Cookies are specific to individual browsers so if you use more than one browser, you will need to delete cookies on each browser. Please be aware though that by rejecting cookies you may not receive the optimum website experience.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org


9. Changes to Policy

We may change this policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access the website.

It is also important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.


10. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy will be governed by English law and the parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.


11. Contact

If you have any queries about this policy, need further information or wish to lodge a complaint you can use the details below to contact us.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
My Guide Network LTD
71-75 Shelton Street
Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ
Email: security@myguide-network.com
Telephone: +44 20 8133 1208



Privacy Policy Advertisement

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.

More information: https://g.ezoic.net/privacy/myguidebali.com.


Part of the My Guide Network

My Guide Rotorua is part of the global My Guide Network of Online & Mobile travel guides.

We are now in 120+ Destinations and Growing. If you are interested in becoming a local travel partner and would like to find out more then click for more info about our Website Business Opportunity.

Nearby Destinations

My Lists

Create New Guide

OR

My Guides
Arrow

Login to create your guides for Rotorua.

Mini Guides

Rotorua Must Do Activities

Guide Options

Rotorua Must Do Activities Rotorua Must Do Activities Rotorua Must Do Activities Rotorua Must Do Activities Rotorua Must Do Activities Rotorua Must Do Activities
Rotorua Must Do Activities

This guide has been created by a Rotorua Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 6 items

Redwoods Treewalk

Rotorua Must Do Activities
The Redwoods Treewalk is a 553 metre walkway through towering Redwood trees. A series of 23 suspension bridges connect between 22 majestic 115-year-old Redwood trees.......

Te Puia

Rotorua Must Do Activities
Te Puia features a spectacular geothermal valley and Maori cultural centre, just south of Rotorua. The unique attraction is aducational, interactive, and full of natural ...

Polynesian Spa

Rotorua Must Do Activities
World-renowned day spa in central Rotorua, the Polynesian Spa caters for everybody and the 'healing' properties of the waters here are well-known.............

Wai-O-Tapu Thermal Wonderland

Rotorua Must Do Activities
Geothermal adventures await you at Wai-O-Tapu, or "Sacred Waters". It's one of the earth's most natural theme parks, although you might think you're in another world, or ...

Tamaki Maori Village

Rotorua Must Do Activities
Award-winning cultural attraction in Rotorua. See how the Maori live and take part in authentic rituals before enjoying a traditional Maori feast...

Skyline Rotorua

Rotorua Must Do Activities
An iconic fixture of the local landscape, offering amazing gondola rides up the side of Mount Ngongotaha, luge rides, SkySwing and SkyVue cinema. Great for all the family...

Best Romantic Restaurants In Rotorua

Guide Options

Best Romantic Restaurants In Rotorua Best Romantic Restaurants In Rotorua Best Romantic Restaurants In Rotorua Best Romantic Restaurants In Rotorua Best Romantic Restaurants In Rotorua Best Romantic Restaurants In Rotorua
Best Romantic Restaurants In Rotorua

This guide has been created by a Rotorua Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 7 items

Stratosfare Restaurant and Bar Rotorua

Best Romantic Restaurants In Rotorua
Only accessible by Skyline Gondola, Stratosfare Restaurant and Bar Rotorua offers a lively atmosphere and classic ambience set against sensational views - with wine and f...

Aorangi Peak Restaurant

Best Romantic Restaurants In Rotorua
Sumptuous fine dining in Rotorua, Aorangi Peak offers private rooms as well as the restaurant ambience. Staff are silver-service trained and the high-end menu is a true g...

Duke's Bar and Restaurant

Best Romantic Restaurants In Rotorua
Established over 100 years ago, Duke’s Bar and Restaurant has been entertaining Rotorua locals and visitors alike for a long time.  The impeccable décor and cool vibe set the scene for a relaxed experience. 
 

Terrace Kitchen

Best Romantic Restaurants In Rotorua
Terrace Kitchen is a relaxed venue with a light filled dining space combining with a modern menu of seasonal food..................

Mokoia Restaurant

Best Romantic Restaurants In Rotorua
The award-winning Mokoia Restaurant operates from Rotorua's Wai Ora Lakeside Spa Resort, offering diners relaxed fine dining atmosphere in a sumptuous setting..........

Regent Room Restaurant and Cocktail Bar

Best Romantic Restaurants In Rotorua
The chic and stylish award-winning Regent Room serves contemporary New Zealand cuisine including plates & tapas for sharing, along with a selection of desserts & cheeses.

Atticus Finch

Best Romantic Restaurants In Rotorua
Located in 'Eat Street', offering Contemporary New Zealand cuisine seven days a week. Friday to Sunday offers cafe style lunch through to shared plates for evening dining...

Best Spa Pools In Rotorua

Guide Options

Best Spa Pools In Rotorua
Best Spa Pools In Rotorua

This guide has been created by a Rotorua Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 5 items

Polynesian Spa

Best Spa Pools In Rotorua
World-renowned day spa in central Rotorua, the Polynesian Spa caters for everybody and the 'healing' properties of the waters here are well-known.............

Hells Gate Geothermal Park and Mud Bath and Spa

Best Spa Pools In Rotorua
More than just a place of myth and legend, this land has the power to heal and excite anyone who meets it, just as it has done for centuries.  Come and discover New Zealand's most unique geothermal experience.

Secret Spot Hot Tubs

Best Spa Pools In Rotorua
Secret Spot is hidden away in the Waipa Valley, in the heart of New Zealand’s mountain biking scene.  Enjoy a relaxing soak in place with great atmosphere and beauty, where you get a friendly welcome.  The western red cedar hot tubs are handcrafted with naturally infused waters with cedar oil.  The 6-foot wide tubs can fit up to 4-6 people or choose to have a nice big hot tub for just the two of you.

Wai Ora Day Spa

Best Spa Pools In Rotorua
Wai Ora Spa combines the healing power of thermal pools with New Zealand culture for a unique experience.............

Lake Rotoiti Hot Pools

Best Spa Pools In Rotorua
Lake Rotoiti Hot Pools are locally owned and operated, totally unique to New Zealand and around the world.  Open all year for that early winter morning soak, a summer's day picnic and swim, or a romantic evening under a starlit sky.

Rotorua Restaurants With A View

Guide Options

Rotorua Restaurants With A View
Rotorua Restaurants With A View

This guide has been created by a Rotorua Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 4 items

Stratosfare Restaurant and Bar Rotorua

Rotorua Restaurants With A View
Only accessible by Skyline Gondola, Stratosfare Restaurant and Bar Rotorua offers a lively atmosphere and classic ambience set against sensational views - with wine and f...

Aorangi Peak Restaurant

Rotorua Restaurants With A View
Sumptuous fine dining in Rotorua, Aorangi Peak offers private rooms as well as the restaurant ambience. Staff are silver-service trained and the high-end menu is a true g...

Terrace Kitchen

Rotorua Restaurants With A View
Terrace Kitchen is a relaxed venue with a light filled dining space combining with a modern menu of seasonal food..................

Mokoia Restaurant

Rotorua Restaurants With A View
The award-winning Mokoia Restaurant operates from Rotorua's Wai Ora Lakeside Spa Resort, offering diners relaxed fine dining atmosphere in a sumptuous setting..........

Best Family Activities In Rotorua

Guide Options

Best Family Activities In Rotorua Best Family Activities In Rotorua Best Family Activities In Rotorua Best Family Activities In Rotorua Best Family Activities In Rotorua Best Family Activities In Rotorua
Best Family Activities In Rotorua

This guide has been created by a Rotorua Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 9 items

Paradise Valley Springs

Best Family Activities In Rotorua
Paradise Valley Springs is a beautifully presented New Zealand Wildlife park, along with a pride of African Lions.

Motion Entertainment

Best Family Activities In Rotorua
Let the kids burn off energy come rain or shine at Motion Entertainment...

Zorb Rotorua

Best Family Activities In Rotorua
Superman dive into a giant inflatable ball and roll down Mt Ngongotaha with ZORB, where the fun will have you laughing uncontrollably.

3D Trick Art Gallery

Best Family Activities In Rotorua
Rotorua's 3D Trick Art Gallery allows you to try rock climbing, stand on a glacier or even ride a dolphin all without leaving the comfort of the building...

Kuirau Park

Best Family Activities In Rotorua
Kuirau Park is a public park situated just 10 minutes walk from the Rotorua`s city center.............

Rainbow Springs

Best Family Activities In Rotorua
The best place in the country to get up close and personal with some iconic symbols of New Zealand, as well as learn about authentic Maori culture - a true Kiwi experienc...

Rotorua Canopy Tours

Best Family Activities In Rotorua
Rotorua Canopy Tours will take you on a thrilling experience through prehistoric native forest.  Explore the canopy as you fly across a network of ziplines, swing bridges, cliff-walks, tree top platforms and more.

Skyline Rotorua

Best Family Activities In Rotorua
An iconic fixture of the local landscape, offering amazing gondola rides up the side of Mount Ngongotaha, luge rides, SkySwing and SkyVue cinema. Great for all the family...

Agrodome

Best Family Activities In Rotorua
Agrodome in Rotorua has been entertaining visitors for more than 40 years, with tours around its working farm and its fast-paced sheep show................

Rotorua Luxury

Guide Options

Rotorua Luxury Rotorua Luxury Rotorua Luxury Rotorua Luxury Rotorua Luxury Rotorua Luxury
Rotorua Luxury

This guide has been created by a Rotorua Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 6 items

Polynesian Spa

Rotorua Luxury
World-renowned day spa in central Rotorua, the Polynesian Spa caters for everybody and the 'healing' properties of the waters here are well-known.............

Volcanic Air

Rotorua Luxury
Thrilling helicopter and float plane rides into and over Rotorua's extraordinary geothermal landscape. Scheduled air and volcanic tours, or private charters to wherever y...

Skyline Rotorua Gondola and Volcanic Hills Wine Tasting

Rotorua Luxury
Enjoy a gondola ride to the top of Mount Ngongotaha. Sip on fine Volcanic Hills wine during a tasting at the top as you take in the stunning views.

Wai Ora Day Spa

Rotorua Luxury
Wai Ora Spa combines the healing power of thermal pools with New Zealand culture for a unique experience.............

Ultimate Zipline Forest Canopy Tour

Rotorua Luxury
Soar through the trees and experience New Zealand’s ancient forest like never before. Go higher, see further and get deeper with the Ultimate Canopy Tour. Journey with

Secret Spot Hot Tubs

Rotorua Luxury
Secret Spot is hidden away in the Waipa Valley, in the heart of New Zealand’s mountain biking scene.  Enjoy a relaxing soak in place with great atmosphere and beauty, where you get a friendly welcome.  The western red cedar hot tubs are handcrafted with naturally infused waters with cedar oil.  The 6-foot wide tubs can fit up to 4-6 people or choose to have a nice big hot tub for just the two of you.

Top Relaxing Activities

Guide Options

Top Relaxing Activities Top Relaxing Activities Top Relaxing Activities Top Relaxing Activities Top Relaxing Activities Top Relaxing Activities
Top Relaxing Activities

This guide has been created by a Rotorua Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 7 items

Polynesian Spa

Top Relaxing Activities
World-renowned day spa in central Rotorua, the Polynesian Spa caters for everybody and the 'healing' properties of the waters here are well-known.............

Lakeland Queen

Top Relaxing Activities
Lakeland Queen is a local family owned company operating a range of cruises on Lake Rotorua on a paddle ship.........

Rail Cruising

Top Relaxing Activities
See a scenic part of Rotorua travelling along railway lines in a 'RailCruiser', your very own powered 4-seat, self-drive vehicle.  

Arikikapakapa Rotorua Golf Course

Top Relaxing Activities
Play a round at one of the top ranked courses in the North Island, while geothermal pools create an ambience you'll never forget...................

Hells Gate Geothermal Park and Mud Bath and Spa

Top Relaxing Activities
Truly interactive geothermal 'theme park', where the ground literally bubbles beneath you. 50 acres of steaming fumeroles, hot waterfalls and sulphur lakes.............

Secret Spot Hot Tubs

Top Relaxing Activities
Secret Spot is hidden away in the Waipa Valley, in the heart of New Zealand’s mountain biking scene.  Enjoy a relaxing soak in place with great atmosphere and beauty, where you get a friendly welcome.  The western red cedar hot tubs are handcrafted with naturally infused waters with cedar oil.  The 6-foot wide tubs can fit up to 4-6 people or choose to have a nice big hot tub for just the two of you.

Lake Rotoiti Hot Pools

Top Relaxing Activities
Lake Rotoiti Hot Pools are locally owned and operated, totally unique to New Zealand and around the world.  Open all year for that early winter morning soak, a summer's day picnic and swim, or a romantic evening under a starlit sky.

Best Restaurants in Rotorua

Guide Options

Best Restaurants in Rotorua Best Restaurants in Rotorua Best Restaurants in Rotorua Best Restaurants in Rotorua Best Restaurants in Rotorua Best Restaurants in Rotorua
Best Restaurants in Rotorua

This guide has been created by a Rotorua Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 6 items

Stratosfare Restaurant and Bar Rotorua

Best Restaurants in Rotorua
Only accessible by Skyline Gondola, Stratosfare Restaurant and Bar Rotorua offers a lively atmosphere and classic ambience set against sensational views - with wine and f...

Atticus Finch

Best Restaurants in Rotorua
Located in 'Eat Street', offering Contemporary New Zealand cuisine seven days a week. Friday to Sunday offers cafe style lunch through to shared plates for evening dining...

Leonardo's Pure Italian

Best Restaurants in Rotorua
Leonardo's is a compact, family run restaurant situated on 'Eat Street'. Using the freshest ingredients, the menu offers a select choice of Italian dishes which change on...

Abracadabra Cafe and Bar

Best Restaurants in Rotorua
Very colourful and vibrant Moroccan restaurant in central Rotorua, offering informal dining in a traditional Mediterranean atmosphere of music, good food and excellent se...

Aorangi Peak Restaurant

Best Restaurants in Rotorua
Sumptuous fine dining in Rotorua, Aorangi Peak offers private rooms as well as the restaurant ambience. Staff are silver-service trained and the high-end menu is a true g...

Terrace Kitchen

Best Restaurants in Rotorua
Terrace Kitchen is a relaxed venue with a light filled dining space combining with a modern menu of seasonal food..................

Best Free Things To Do in Rotorua

Guide Options

Best Free Things To Do in Rotorua Best Free Things To Do in Rotorua Best Free Things To Do in Rotorua Best Free Things To Do in Rotorua Best Free Things To Do in Rotorua Best Free Things To Do in Rotorua
Best Free Things To Do in Rotorua

This guide has been created by a Rotorua Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 8 items

Government Gardens

Best Free Things To Do in Rotorua
Beautiful and spacious gardens near the centre of Rotorua. The gardens offer a bowling club, petanque croquet and a golf course. The gardens also feature the Rotorua Muse...

The Redwoods

Best Free Things To Do in Rotorua
Experience nature just minutes from Rotorua city. Wander through Californian Coastal Redwoods or fulfil a need for speed on mountain bike tracks..........

Kuirau Park

Best Free Things To Do in Rotorua
Kuirau Park is a public park situated just 10 minutes walk from the Rotorua`s city center..........

Okere Falls

Best Free Things To Do in Rotorua
Okere Falls Scenic Reserve is an 11 kilometre stretch of the Kaituna River that features a series of four stunning waterfalls before opening out to the Okere Trout Pools....

Sulphur Bay

Best Free Things To Do in Rotorua
Explore the magical geothermal landscape. Spot native birds and plants amongst the terraces..........

Kerosene Creek

Best Free Things To Do in Rotorua
Kerosene Creek is a hot spring that flows through the natural bush of Rotorua, approximately thirty kilometres from the city centre.......

Rainbow Mountain Scenic Reserve

Best Free Things To Do in Rotorua
Rainbow Mountain Scenic Reserve is a geothermal landscape containing rare plant species and a striking coloured terrain..........

Rotorua City Walk

Best Free Things To Do in Rotorua
A great way to see many of the best scenic spots of Rotorua is with a short walk around the city.  We embarked on a 90 minute loop walk that takes in Sulphur Bay, Lake Rotorua, Government Gardens, Ohinemutu Village, Kuirau Park and the Polynesian Spa.

Top Rotorua Adrenaline Activities

Guide Options

Top Rotorua Adrenaline Activities Top Rotorua Adrenaline Activities Top Rotorua Adrenaline Activities Top Rotorua Adrenaline Activities Top Rotorua Adrenaline Activities Top Rotorua Adrenaline Activities
Top Rotorua Adrenaline Activities

This guide has been created by a Rotorua Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 8 items

Rotorua Canopy Tours

Top Rotorua Adrenaline Activities
Rotorua Canopy Tours will take you on a thrilling experience through prehistoric native forest.  Explore the canopy as you fly across a network of ziplines, swing bridges, cliff-walks, tree top platforms and more.

Zorb Rotorua

Top Rotorua Adrenaline Activities
Superman dive into a giant inflatable ball and roll down Mt Ngongotaha with ZORB, where the fun will have you laughing uncontrollably.

Kawarau Jet

Top Rotorua Adrenaline Activities
Experience the thrills of jet boating and parasailing or take a trip to the wildlife sanctuary on Mokoia Island with experienced guides............

Skyline Gravity Park

Top Rotorua Adrenaline Activities
Skyline Rotorua lets you take the easy way up and down the hill...

Velocity Valley

Top Rotorua Adrenaline Activities
High adrenaline action adventures in Rotorua. Bungy, body-flying, Shweeb and more, at the world-famous Velocity Valley adventure park. 

Off Road NZ

Top Rotorua Adrenaline Activities
Off Road NZ specialises in off-road vehicle adventure experiences for adventure seekers, couples, families and corporate groups.  Established in 1992, Off Road NZ provide the best self-drive, off-road vehicle experiences in New Zealand, including 4WD Bush Safaris and Monster 4X4 Thrill Rides.

Skyswing

Top Rotorua Adrenaline Activities
Skyswing is Rotorua's highest and fastest adrenaline experience. Whether you're an adrenaline-seeker or you prefer relaxing on the side, the qualified crew at Skyswing are passionate about making your experience one to remember.
 

Taupo Tandem Skydiving

Top Rotorua Adrenaline Activities
Tick a skydive off your bucket list with Taupo Tandem Skydiving!  Experience the surreal sensation of freefall as you fly above stunning Lake Taupo with views of snow-capped volcanoes and The Tongariro National Park.

Best Cafes in Rotorua

Guide Options

Best Cafes in Rotorua Best Cafes in Rotorua Best Cafes in Rotorua Best Cafes in Rotorua Best Cafes in Rotorua Best Cafes in Rotorua
Best Cafes in Rotorua

This guide has been created by a Rotorua Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 9 items

Lime Caffeteria

Best Cafes in Rotorua
Centrally located near Lake Rotorua, Lime combines retro styling with good service and great food making it the perfect place for a lazy breakfast or lunch..........

Social Club

Best Cafes in Rotorua
The Social Club in Rotorua is a cafe, restaurant, tapas bar and events venue all wrapped up in one.  Grab your morning coffee, pop in for lunch, enjoy dinner or party with your friends.

Capers Epicurean

Best Cafes in Rotorua
Stylish and award-winning cafe in the heart of Rotorua's Eruera Street. Superb coffee. Fresh food all made onsite from local produce, and there's even a playroom for the ...

Picnic Cafe

Best Cafes in Rotorua
A quaint, centrally located cafe is a secret of Rotorua.  Enjoy great coffee, tasty food and a little chat when the time permits.

Artisan Cafe

Best Cafes in Rotorua
Artisan Cafe serves an impressive selection of breakfasts, brunches and lunches, as well as quick and tasty cabinet food, cakes and slices ..

Sequoia Eatery

Best Cafes in Rotorua
We're excited to bring you the freshest food with the friendliest service at Sequoia Eatery on Tarawera Road next to the Outdoorsman. Sequoia Eatery - Fuelling your adven...

Fat Dog Cafe and Bar

Best Cafes in Rotorua
Centrally located landmark cafe and bar in Rotorua. A huge menu bringing creativity and choice to breakfast, lunch and dinners. A popular spot with locals with plenty of ...

Food Market Kitchen Cafe

Best Cafes in Rotorua
From a position high above Rotorua,The Food Market Kitchen Café enjoys stunning panoramic views of Lake Rotorua and the surrounding region.............

Le Cafe De Paris

Best Cafes in Rotorua
As the only French Cafe in Rotorua, savour the croissants and organic and gluten free french crêpes.  With french owners, diners can expect a friendly 'Bonjour' welcome and enjoy the charms of the Cafe de Paris.

Best Places To See in Rotorua

Guide Options

Best Places To See in Rotorua Best Places To See in Rotorua Best Places To See in Rotorua Best Places To See in Rotorua Best Places To See in Rotorua Best Places To See in Rotorua
Best Places To See in Rotorua

This guide has been created by a Rotorua Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 11 items

Orakei Korako Cave and Thermal Park

Best Places To See in Rotorua
Explore one of nature's most spectacular geothermal parks, with , geysers, hot springs and pools, lush flora and fauna, amazing silica terraces and a rare geothermal cave...

Waimangu Volcanic Valley

Best Places To See in Rotorua
Home to the now hidden Pink and White Terraces, the eighth natural wonder of the world, Waimangu immerses visitors in the stories of the Mt Tarawera volcanic eruption, its people, and the resulting dramatic landscape changes that created the world’s youngest geothermal valley.

Kuirau Park

Best Places To See in Rotorua
Kuirau Park is a public park situated just 10 minutes walk from the Rotorua`s city center..........

The Redwoods

Best Places To See in Rotorua
Experience nature just minutes from Rotorua city. Wander through Californian Coastal Redwoods or fulfil a need for speed on mountain bike tracks..........

Government Gardens

Best Places To See in Rotorua
Beautiful and spacious gardens near the centre of Rotorua. The gardens offer a bowling club, petanque croquet and a golf course. The gardens also feature the Rotorua Muse...

Lake Tarawera

Best Places To See in Rotorua
Lake Tarawera is located 18 km east of Rotorua....

Rainbow Mountain Scenic Reserve

Best Places To See in Rotorua
Rainbow Mountain Scenic Reserve is a geothermal landscape containing rare plant species and a striking coloured terrain..........

Lake Rotorua

Best Places To See in Rotorua
A quick guide to Lake Rotorua, the second largest lake on the North Island of New Zealand....

Te Puia

Best Places To See in Rotorua
Te Puia features a spectacular geothermal valley and Maori cultural centre, just south of Rotorua. The unique attraction is aducational, interactive, and full of natural ...

Hells Gate Geothermal Park and Mud Bath and Spa

Best Places To See in Rotorua
Truly interactive geothermal 'theme park', where the ground literally bubbles beneath you. 50 acres of steaming fumeroles, hot waterfalls and sulphur lakes................

Whakarewarewa - The Living Maori Village

Best Places To See in Rotorua
The thermal village of Whakarewarewa has long been used by Maori as a settlement and is home to the Tuhourangi/Ngati Wahiao people.............

Best Attractions in Rotorua

Guide Options

Best Attractions in Rotorua Best Attractions in Rotorua Best Attractions in Rotorua Best Attractions in Rotorua Best Attractions in Rotorua Best Attractions in Rotorua
Best Attractions in Rotorua

This guide has been created by a Rotorua Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 10 items

Waimangu Volcanic Valley

Best Attractions in Rotorua
Astonishing geothermal wonderland formed from the eruption of Mt Tarawera in 1886. Guided and self-guided eco walks, geysers, steaming crater lakes and boat cruises. Unmi...

Orakei Korako Cave and Thermal Park

Best Attractions in Rotorua
Explore one of nature's most spectacular geothermal parks, with , geysers, hot springs and pools, lush flora and fauna, amazing silica terraces and a rare geothermal cave...

Tamaki Maori Village

Best Attractions in Rotorua
Award-winning cultural attraction in Rotorua. See how the Maori live and take part in authentic rituals before enjoying a traditional Maori feast. Unique insight into the...

Hells Gate Geothermal Park and Mud Bath and Spa

Best Attractions in Rotorua
Truly interactive geothermal 'theme park', where the ground literally bubbles beneath you. 50 acres of steaming fumeroles, hot waterfalls and sulphur lakes..........

Te Puia

Best Attractions in Rotorua
Te Puia features a spectacular geothermal valley and Maori cultural centre, just south of Rotorua. The unique attraction is aducational, interactive, and full of natural ...

Whakarewarewa Thermal Village

Best Attractions in Rotorua
The thermal village of Whakarewarewa has long been used by Maori as a settlement and is home to the Tuhourangi/Ngati Wahiao people..........

Skyline Rotorua

Best Attractions in Rotorua
An iconic fixture of the local landscape, offering amazing gondola rides up the side of Mount Ngongotaha, luge rides, SkySwing and SkyVue cinema. Great for all the family...

Wai-O-Tapu Thermal Wonderland

Best Attractions in Rotorua
Geothermal adventures await you at Wai-O-Tapu, or "Sacred Waters". It's one of the earth's most natural theme parks, although you might think you're in another world, or ...

The Redwoods

Best Attractions in Rotorua
Experience nature just minutes from Rotorua city. Wander through Californian Coastal Redwoods or fulfil a need for speed on mountain bike tracks..........

Polynesian Spa

Best Attractions in Rotorua
World-renowned day spa in central Rotorua, the Polynesian Spa caters for everybody and the 'healing' properties of the waters here are well-known................

Best Rotorua Volcanic Attractions

Guide Options

Best Rotorua Volcanic Attractions Best Rotorua Volcanic Attractions Best Rotorua Volcanic Attractions Best Rotorua Volcanic Attractions Best Rotorua Volcanic Attractions Best Rotorua Volcanic Attractions
Best Rotorua Volcanic Attractions

This guide has been created by a Rotorua Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 6 items

Waimangu Volcanic Valley

Best Rotorua Volcanic Attractions
Home to the now hidden Pink and White Terraces, the eighth natural wonder of the world, Waimangu immerses visitors in the stories of the Mt Tarawera volcanic eruption, its people, and the resulting dramatic landscape changes that created the world’s youngest geothermal valley.

Orakei Korako Cave and Thermal Park

Best Rotorua Volcanic Attractions
Explore one of nature's most spectacular geothermal parks, with , geysers, hot springs and pools, lush flora and fauna, amazing silica terraces and a rare geothermal cave...

Te Puia

Best Rotorua Volcanic Attractions
Te Puia features a spectacular geothermal valley and Maori cultural centre, just south of Rotorua. The unique attraction is aducational, interactive, and full of natural ...

Whakarewarewa - The Living Maori Village

Best Rotorua Volcanic Attractions
The thermal village of Whakarewarewa has long been used by Maori as a settlement and is home to the Tuhourangi/Ngati Wahiao people.............

Wai-O-Tapu Geothermal Valley Small Group Tour

Best Rotorua Volcanic Attractions
Visit Wai-O-Tapu Geothermal Wonderland from Rotorua on a small group morning tour. Discover the infamous Lady Knox Geyser, hot bubbling mud pools and the largest mud pool

Hells Gate Geothermal Park and Mud Bath and Spa

Best Rotorua Volcanic Attractions
More than just a place of myth and legend, this land has the power to heal and excite anyone who meets it, just as it has done for centuries.  Come and discover New Zealand's most unique geothermal experience.

Best Rotorua Maori Attractions

Guide Options

Best Rotorua Maori Attractions
Best Rotorua Maori Attractions

This guide has been created by a Rotorua Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 5 items

Mitai Maori Village

Best Rotorua Maori Attractions
Experience an entertaining and educational evening learning about Maori culture and tradition at the Mitai Maori Village...

Te Puia

Best Rotorua Maori Attractions
Te Puia features a spectacular geothermal valley and Maori cultural centre, just south of Rotorua. The unique attraction is aducational, interactive, and full of natural ...

Whakarewarewa Thermal Village

Best Rotorua Maori Attractions
The thermal village of Whakarewarewa has long been used by Maori as a settlement and is home to the Tuhourangi/Ngati Wahiao people..........

Tamaki Maori Village

Best Rotorua Maori Attractions
Award-winning cultural attraction in Rotorua. See how the Maori live and take part in authentic rituals before enjoying a traditional Maori feast. Unique insight into the...

Ohinemutu Maori Village

Best Rotorua Maori Attractions
Just a few minutes' walk from central Rotorua on the lakeshore, the Maori village of Ohinemutu gives visitors the chance to glimpse the Maori way of life..........

Top 5 Rotorua Lakes

Guide Options

Top 5 Rotorua Lakes
Top 5 Rotorua Lakes

This guide has been created by a Rotorua Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 5 items

Lake Rotorua

Top 5 Rotorua Lakes
A quick guide to Lake Rotorua, the second largest lake on the North Island of New Zealand....

Lake Tarawera

Top 5 Rotorua Lakes
Lake Tarawera is located 18 km east of Rotorua....

Lake Rotoiti

Top 5 Rotorua Lakes
Lake Rotoiti means 'little lake' in Maori, despite its large size....

Blue Lake

Top 5 Rotorua Lakes
Our guick guide to the stunning Blue Lake in Rotorua, New Zealand....

Lake Okareka

Top 5 Rotorua Lakes
Lake Okareka is one of the four lakes situated between Lake Tarawera and Lake Rotorua....

Add to My Guide

Create New Guide

Cancel

Cancel

Quick Pay

Pay By Card


 Store Card Details for Quick Pay